Ask an Eye M.D. Answer Archive

Please read our important medical disclaimer.

Question:
I was diagnosed to have bilateral mild keratoconus on a topographical exam. If this is non-progressive, can I have LASIK done?

Answer:
Keratoconus—even mild—is a contraindication to LASIK or PRK. However to help ensure that it does not progress in the future, I would suggest that you get a consult with a corneal specialist who is doing cross linking treatment that can inhibit progression in the future. Once this is done, it is possible to consider refractive surgery.

Answered by: Jeffrey Whitman, MDDr. Jeffrey Whitman

Categories: Eye Surgery, Vision Correction

Have a question that hasn't been answered yet? Ask it!

Answered: Jul 03, 2013

Pop needs to be configured.