Ask an Eye M.D. Answer Archive

Please read our important medical disclaimer.

Question:
I am a 16-year-old male from India. I have a mild congenital ptosis. My ptosis is not severe, as it does not affect my vision. I had surgery done in 2012. It's been a year and there were no improvements. The doctor performed a levator resection but he said that my levator muscle is very weak. I really want the ptosis to be cured as it affects me socially and psychologically. I have read about the frontalis sling method and I wanted to know if it will work or if it's too late.

Answer:
The categorization of congenital ptosis is based on levator function. If your muscle is very weak you may have severe ptosis, though you are compensating well by elevating your eyebrow. If your Eye M.D or oculoplastic surgeon shortened the levator muscle without significant improvement, you may be a candidate for a frontalis suspension. In this procedure a suspender or sling is placed underneath the skin attaching the eyebrow to the eyelid. The eyelid is elevated by brow elevation. You may already be elevating your brow to lift your lid. There is accompanying asymmetry, however, with this procedure, including an altered blink. The trade-offs of the procedure should be discussed with your doctor explicitly. Additionally, expectations must be appropriate. None of the procedures "cure" congenital ptosis and hence though improvement is anticipated, perfection is unfortunately not possible. Please discuss this with your Eye M.D.

Answered by: Rona Silkiss, MD Dr. Rona Silkiss

Categories: Eye Conditions, Eye Surgery

Have a question that hasn't been answered yet? Ask it!

Answered: Jul 01, 2013

Pop needs to be configured.