Ask an Eye M.D. Answer Archive

Please read our important medical disclaimer.

Question:
I have had vitreous detachment for the past eight months in my dominant eye. The detachment is only somewhat noticeable early in the morning when I first wake up. This same eye has a cataract and is extremely myopic (-12); my other eye is farsighted and lazy with about 75 percent vision. How risky would it be for me to proceed with cataract surgery while I still have this slight vitreous detachment?

Answer:
No riskier than cataract surgery in anyone who is monocular and as myopic as you. While your vitreous gel is likely to further detach after surgery, I am not aware of any data suggesting that any risk from a pre-existing posterior vitreous detachment (slight or otherwise) can be mitigated by additional waiting.

Answered by: James M. Heltzer, MDDr. James M. Heltzer

Categories: Cataracts, Eye Surgery

Have a question that hasn't been answered yet? Ask it!

Answered: May 20, 2013

Pop needs to be configured.